Training Times
This is the Training programme from September 2023 onwards.
Please check the training changes page for specific programme changes.
Please Note the pool codes used in the timetables
- (s) Short Course Wycombe
- (LC) Long Course Wycombe
- (c) Community Pool Wycombe
- (r) Risborough Springs
- (g) Godstowe
- (a) Wycombe Abbey
- (rgs) RGS School Pool
Academy Training Times
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Academy BOOST | 17:30-18:30(s) Invitation only (Not currently running) |
||||||
Platinum Academy (Wycombe Leisure Centre) |
17:15-18:30 (s) | 08:10-09:40 (s) | 15:00-16:15 (s) | ||||
Gold Academy (Wycombe Leisure Centre) |
18:30-19:30 (s) | 08:10-09:40 (s) | |||||
Silver Academy (Wycombe Leisure Centre) |
16:15-17:15 (s) | 08:10-09:10 (s) | |||||
Academy Development (Wycombe Leisure Centre) |
|
19:00-20:00 (c) | |||||
Bronze Academy - Club Transition Squad (Wycombe Leisure Centre) |
17:15-18:15(c) | 10:15-11:15(s) | |||||
Platinum Academy (Risborough Springs) |
19:00-20:00(r) | 19:00-20:00(r) | 06:30-08:00(r) | ||||
Gold Academy (Risborough Springs) |
19:00-20:00(r) |
06:30-08:00(r) | |||||
Silver Academy (Risborough Springs) |
19:00-20:00(r) |
19:00-20:00(r) | |||||
Bronze Academy - Club Transition Squad (Risborough Springs) |
17:00-18:00(r) | ||||||
Academy Development (Risborough Springs) |
19:00-20:00(r) |
Stroke Improvers Squads - Swim Wycombe Academy
We have Six main Stroke Improver groups
Stroke Improvers 1,2,3 & 4 are located at the RGS school pool and sessions are 45 minutes per week.
Stroke Improvers Advanced sessions are on a Saturday and/or Sunday and sessions are 1 hour per week - held in the Community pool at Wycombe Leisure Centre
'Stroke Improver PLUS' is an invite only group for swimmers to attend 2x1 hour sessions per week to advance development and provide a smoother and quicker progress into the Silver Academy. Invitation to this group is only given by the Head of Academy.
Stroke Improvers Plus sessions are a Sat/Sun and a Tuesday (Silver Academy) session which is on the moveable floor side of the Competition Pool at Wycombe Leisure Centre
Swimmers progress from Stroke Improvers into our Academy or Development Sections within the club
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RGS - Stroke Improvers 1 | 16:45 - 17:30 (rgs) |
16:30 - 17:15 (rgs) |
||||||
RGS - Stroke Improvers 2 | 16:45 - 17:30 (rgs) |
16:30 - 17:15 (rgs) |
||||||
RGS - Stroke Improvers 3 | 17:30 - 18:15 (rgs) |
17:15 - 18:00 (rgs) |
||||||
RGS - Stroke Improvers 4 | 17:30 - 18:15 (rgs) |
17:15 - 18:00 (rgs) |
||||||
WLC - Stroke Improver Advanced Groups (4 seperate groups) |
06:45-07:45 (c) | 07:00-08:00 (c) | ||||||
07:45-08:45 (c) | 08:00-09:00 (c) | |||||||
Stroke Improver PLUS | 16:15-17:15 (s) | One of the stroke improver Advanced groups |
Enable Squads (Suitable for: Additional Needs, Disability & Para swimmers)
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enable (45 minutes to 2.75 Pool hours) |
AM | *Addtitional Invitational Session with Acacdemy |
||||||
PM | Enable 20:15-21:00(s) |
*Addtitional Invitational Session with Development Academy |
*Additional Training Fees apply.
Performance Squads
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Performance (20.5 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:45-07:45(LC) | Catch up or additional if required. | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 07:00-09:00(LC) | |
PM | 16:15-18:30(s) | 16:15-18:30(s) | 16:15-18:15(s) | 16:30-18:30(s) | 18:00-20:00(s) | |||
LAND** | 15:30-16:15 Studio 1 & 2 Strength | 17:00-17:45 Studtio 3 & 4 (or zoom by agreement) Core &/or IRR | 09:15-10:00 Studio 3 & 4 Strength | |||||
Youth Performance (16.25 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:45-07:45(LC) | Catch up or additional if required. | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 07:00-09:00(LC) | |
PM | 16:15-18:15/30 (s) | TWO sessions from Mon AM, Tues PM, Weds PM or Thurs PM from SP/IP/SC agreed in advance with KB | 18:00-20:00(s) | 09:15-10:00 Studio 3 & 4 Strength | ||||
LAND | 18:30-19:15 Courts A1/A2 Core &/or IRR | 17:00-17:45 Studtio 3 & 4 Core &/or IRR | ||||||
Intermediate Performance (16.25 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 07:00-09:00(LC) | ||||
PM | 16:15-18:15 (s) | 16:15-18:30(s) | 16:30-18:30(s) | 16:30-18:30(s) | 18:00-20:00(s) | |||
LAND | 18:30-19:15 Courts A1/A2 Core &/or IRR | 17:00-17:45 Studtio 3 & 4 Core &/or IRR | 09:15-10:00 Studio 3 & 4 Strength | |||||
Junior Performance (13.25 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:30-07:15 Godstowe | 05:45-07:45(LC) |
09:30-11:30(s) | ||||
PM | 18:15-20:15 (s) | 18:30- 20:00 (s) | 18:45-20:45 Wycombe Abbey | 18:00-19:45 Wycombe Abbey | ||||
LAND | 16:45-17:45 Studio 1 & 2 Strength | 08:15 to 09:15 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core |
** Senior Performance Land – Gym sessions taking place in the WLC Gym will be for identified swimmers; that require the next steps from the core squad sessions. Gemma will coordinate this with each individual.
Competitive Squads
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Sprint (Up to16 Pool hours per week) |
Swimmers will either combine sessions with SP & SC or IP & SC. Coaches Kevin, Josh & Dave will communicate an individual tailored programme of SP/SC or IP/SC sessions for each individual. This group is used for transitions into, or out of, the Performance Programme and isn't a long term squad placing. |
|||||||
Senior Competitive (15 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:30-07:15 Godstowe | 06:00-08:00 Godstowe | ||||
PM | 18:45-20:45 Godstowe | 19:30-21:00(s) | 18:30-20:15(s) | 18:45-20:45 Godstowe | 11:30-13:30(s) | |||
LAND | 19:00-19:30 Poolside - Core | 16:45-17:45 Studio 1 & 2 Strength | 10:15 to 11:00 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core. | |||||
Youth Competitive (11.25 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(LC) | 05:30-07:15 Godstowe | 09:10-11:10(s) | ||||
PM | 20:00-21:00(s) | 19:15-20:15(s) | 18:30-20:00(s) | 11:30-13:30(s) | ||||
LAND | 19:30-20:00 Poolside - Core | 17.45-18.20 Studio 3&4. Strength | 10:15 to 11:00 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core | |||||
Junior Competitive (13 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:45(s) | 09:10-11:10(s) | 09:30-11:30(s) | ||||
PM | 18:30-20:30 Wycombe Abbey | 18:30-20:00(s) | 18:45-20:45 Godstowe | 18:30-20:00(s) | ||||
LAND | 17.45-18.20 Studio 3&4. Strength | 08:15 to 09:15 Studio 3 & 4. IRR or core |
Potential Squads
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Potential One (10 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:30-07:15 Godstowe | 05:45-07:00(s) | |||||
PM | 18:30-20:00(s) | 18:30-20:00(s) | 18:15-19:15(s) | 16:30-18:00(s) | 13:30-15:00(s) | |||
LAND | 18.00-18.30 Poolside Strength | 07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength | ||||||
Potential Two (7 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:30-07:15 Godstowe | 05:45-07:00(s) | |||||
PM | 17:15-18:30(s) | 16:30-18:00(s) | 13:30-14:45(s) | |||||
LAND | 18:45-19:15 Squash Court ABCS or Strength | 07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength | ||||||
Potential Three (5.25 Pool hours) |
AM | 05:45-07:00(s) | ||||||
PM | 17:15-18:30(s) | 16:30-18:00(s) | 13:30-14:45(s) | |||||
LAND | 18:45-19:15 Squash Court ABCS or Strength | 07:15-08:00 A4 & A3 Sports Hall ABCS or Strength |
Development Squads
SQUAD | MON | TUE | WED | THU | FRI | SAT | SUN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Development (Swim or Water Polo)(3.5 Pool hours) Senior Development Swim Plus (4.25 pool hours) Senior Development Water Polo Plus (4.50 pool hours) |
AM | Invitational to YC Session at Godstowe | ||||||
PM | 20:00-21:00(s) | 20:15-21:00 SD Swim Plus (extra Swim session) |
20:00-21:00(s) (Swim or Water Polo Option) |
11:10-12:10 (Extra Water Polo session) Not currently running |
14:45-16:15(s) | |||
Intermediate Development Intermediate Development Water Polo (2.75 Pool hours) Intermediate Development Water Polo Plus (3.75 Pool Hours) |
PM | 20:15-21:00(s) | 20:00-21:00(s) | 20:00-21:00. (s or c) (Swim or Water Polo Option) |
11:10-12:10 (Extra Water Polo session) Not currently running |
|||
Junior Development (2.5 Pool hours) |
AM & PM | 19:00-20:30(c) | 08:10-09:10(s) | |||||
Junior Development (Princes Risborough) (2.5 Pool hours) |
AM & PM | 19:00-20:00(r) | 06:30-08:00(r) | |||||
Fitness Development 2 (1.75 Pool hours) |
PM | 20:15-21:00(s) | 20:00-21:00 (s or c) (Swim Only) |
|||||
Fitness Development 1 (45 mins Pool hours) |
PM | 20:15-21:00(s) | ||||||
Fitness Development Waterpolo (1.75 Pool hours) |
PM | 20:15-21:00(s) | 20:00-21:00 (s or c) (Water Polo Only) |
|||||
Waterpolo 3 (2.75 Pool hours) |
PM | 20:15-21:00(s) (Swim only) |
20:00 - 21:00(s) (Includes Fitness Swim Option instead, if desired) |
11:10-12:10 (Extra Water Polo session) Not currently running |
||||
Waterpolo 2 (2 Pool hours) |
PM | 20:00-21:00 (s or c) (Water Polo Only) |
11:10-12:10 (Extra Water Polo session) Not currently running |
|||||
Waterpolo 1 (1 Pool hour) |
PM | 20:00-21:00 (s or c) (Water Polo Only) |
Masters Squads & Training Times
Squad | Hours | Eligible session combinations |
---|---|---|
Masters Bronze | Up to 1.75 hours per week | Choose one session per week from: Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) 25m pool Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1.0 hour) 25m pool Friday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool |
Masters Silver | From 2 to 2.75 hours per week | Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 2.25 hours, weekly Monday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Thursday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Friday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool |
Masters Gold | From 3 to 3.75 hours per week | Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 3.25 hours, weekly Monday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Wednesday AM 05:30 - 07:15 (1.75 hours) Godstowe 25m pool Thursday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Friday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hours) WLC 50m pool Friday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) 23.5m pool Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 08:00-09:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool |
Masters Emerald | From 4 to 5.75 hours per week | Choose sessions which add up to the maximum of 5.25, 7.25 or 9.25 hours, weekly Monday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Monday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Tuesday PM 21:00 – 22:00 (1 hour) WLC 25m pool Wednesday AM 05:30 - 07:15 (1.75 hours) Godstowe 25m pool Thursday AM 05:30 – 07:15 (1.75 hour) RGS 25m pool Friday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hours) WLC 50m pool Friday PM 20:00 – 21:00 (1.0 hour) WLC 25m pool Saturday AM 05:45 – 07:00 (1.25 hours) WLC 23.5m pool Sunday AM 07:00 - 08:00 (1.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool Sunday AM 07:00-09:00 (2.0 hour) Godstowe 25m pool By Invitation only on Tuesday AM 05:45 – 07:45 (2 hrs Long Course) – approval required from DG & KB |
Masters Ruby | From 6 to 7.75 hours per week | |
Masters Diamond | From 8 to 9.75 hours per week | |
Masters Diamond PLUS | (10 - 12.75 Hours per week) | Choose from sessions above to add up to no more that 12.75 hours per week |
Please note: Squads are based on the total hours of all the sessions that you have signed up for, not the hours of which you can attend. i.e. a weekday morning session at WLC is a 2-hour session. All squad placings and sessions are based on availability. Waiting lists are in place for popular sessions. |